Skip to main content

ITU Fall 2020 Class Schedule


Schedule is subject to change

For more information about the application process, click here.
For information about how to pay for courses, check out our Accepted Forms Of Payments page.

All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.


Search

Business Administration

Online Session I
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MIS 527-1 Technology and Operations Management
Online Sep 08- Oct 25 Ramesh Konda
Monday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MKT 551-1 Competitive Marketing Strategies
Online September 08 - December 20 6 pm - 9 pm Barbara Arnoldussen
Tuesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MBN 697-1 Thesis
Online September 08 - December 20 6 pm - 9 pm Frank Aguilera
Wednesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
FIN 534-1 Financial and Economic Analysis
Online September 08 - December 20 6 pm - 9 pm Rajiv Sharma
Thursday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
BUS 518-1 Applied Statistics
Online September 08 - December 20 6 pm - 9 pm Stephen Hyatt
MGT 583-1 Global Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Online September 08 - December 20 6 pm - 9 pm Frank Aguilera
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
BUA 500-1 Principles of Business Analytics
Online Sep 26/27, Oct 31/Nov 01, Dec 05/06 9 am - 6 pm Ammar Rayes
BUA 505-1 Predictive Analytics for Business Strategy
Online Oct 10/11, Nov 14/15, Dec 19/20 9 am - 6 pm Yacoub ElZik
BUA 690-1 Simulation and Optimization for Business Analytics
Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am - 6 pm Mamoun Samaha
BUS 516-1 Principles of Quality Management
Online Oct 10/11, Nov 14/15, Dec 19/20 9 am - 6 pm Stephen Hyatt
HRM 532-1 Managing Human Capital Using SAP
Online Sep 12/13, Oct 17/18, Nov 21/22 9 am - 6 pm Nutan Bhat
MGT 503-1 Organizational Leadership Theories
Online Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 9 am - 6 pm Patricia Wiggin
MGT 575-1 Project Management
Online Sep 12/13, Oct 17/18, Nov 21/22 9 am - 6 pm Purnima Kanchumarthi
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-BA-1 Internship
September 08 - December 20 Ammar Rayes
INT 593P-BA-1 Internship
September 08 - December 20 Ammar Rayes

Digital Arts

Online Session I
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 501-1 New Media Production
Sep 08- Oct 25 Katherine Sweetman
Monday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 520-1 Motion Graphics
Online September 08 - December 20 6 pm - 9 pm Stacey Houghton
Tuesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 528-1 Dynamic UX
Online September 08 - December 20 6 pm - 9 pm Stacey Houghton
Wednesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA508-1 CG Software Fundamentals
Online September 08 - December 20 6 pm - 9 pm Dave Lo
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 631-1 Digital Media Startup
Online Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 9 am - 6 pm Jake Wachtel & Dave Lo
DGA 690-1 Master's Project
Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am - 6 pm Mamoun Samaha
DGA 503-1 Storyboard Design
Online 9/12, 9/26, 10/10/10/24, 11/14, 11/21, 12/5, 12/19 10am - 4pm Tom Rubalcava
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT593F-DA-1 Internship
September 08 - December 20 Dave Lo
INT593P-DA-1 Internship
September 08 - December 20 Dave Lo
Online
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 509-1 Basic Image Manipulation
September 08 - December 20 Gokce Kasikci
DGA 523-1 Social Network Marketing & Publishing
September 08 - December 20 Shanan Sabin

Computer Science

Online Session II
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 301-1 Professional Responsibilities
Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Oct 26 - Dec 13 Michelle Liang
CSC 350-1 Data Base Systems
Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Oct 26 - Dec 13 Dongming Liang
Monday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ICS 501-1 Introduction to Cybersecurity
Online September 08 - December 20 7 pm - 10 pm Ted Sun
CSC 680-1 Advanced Computer Algorithms
Online September 08 - December 20 7 pm - 10 pm Richard Sun
Wednesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 500-1 Software Engineering
Online September 08 - December 20 6 pm - 9 pm Srinivasan Mandyam
CSC 502-1 Principles of OS & Distributed Systems
Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 6 pm - 9 pm Zhupei Shi
Thursday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ICS 680-1 Theory of Cryptographic Systems
Online September 08 - December 20 7 pm - 10 pm Ted Sun
CSC 320-1 Python Programming
Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Online September 08 - December 20 6 pm - 9 pm Srinivasan Mandyam
Friday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 680-1 Software Architecture
Online September 08 - December 20 6 pm - 9 pm Tony Nguyen
CSC 580-1 Computer Algorithms
Online September 08 - December 20 6 pm - 9 pm Richard Sun
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ICS 502-1 Cyber Attack Countermeasures
Online Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 9 am - 6 pm Zhupei Shi
ICS 601-1 Advanced Cybersecurity
Online Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 6 pm - 9 pm John Kim
CSC 340 Computer Architecture
Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Online Sep 12/13, Oct 17/18, Nov 21/22 9 am - 6 pm Arijit Das
SWE 600-1 Advanced Software Engineering
Online Sep 12/13, Oct 17/18, Nov 21/22 9 am - 6 pm Qamar Asghar
SWE 602-1 Software Requirements Elicitation
Online Sep 26/27, Oct 31/Nov 01, Dec 05/06 9 am - 6 pm Victor Yu
CSC 501-1 Discrete Structures
Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am - 6 pm Arijit Das
SWE 690-1 Capstone Project
Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am - 6 pm Mamoun Samaha
CSC 620-1 Programming Language Theory
Onlines Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 9 am - 6 pm Richard Riehle
CSC 690-1 Capstone Project
Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am - 6 pm Mamoun Samaha
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-SE-1 Internship
September 08 - December 20 Richard Sun
INT 593P-SE-1 Internship
September 08 - December 20 Richard Riehle
Online
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 511-1 OO Programming With C++
Online September 08 - December 20 Da-Qi Ren
CSC 522-1 R Language Programming
September 08 - December 20 Patricia Hoffman
CSC 570-1 Web Security Fundamentals
September 08 - December 20 Tony Nguyen

Engineering Management

Wednesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 502-1 Organizational Management
Online September 08 - December 20 6 pm - 9 pm Alex Peters
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 506-1 System Engineering and Architecture
Online Sep 26/27, Oct 31/Nov 01, Dec 05/06 9 am - 6 pm Yacoub ElZik
EMG 579-1 Business Process Management
Online Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 9 am - 6 pm Venkatesh Gopal
EMG 690-1 Capstone Project
Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am - 6 pm Mamoun Samaha
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-EM-1 Internship
September 08 - December 20 Alex Peters
INT 593P-EM-1 Internship
September 08 - December 20 Alex Peters

Interdisciplinary Sciences

Thursday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
IDS 553-2 ITU Nuggets: Sustainable Buildings and Cities
Online October 12 - November 08 5pm - 7pm Stefan Al
IDS 553-3 ITU Nuggets: Digital Design and Manufacturing
Online November 16 - December 20 5pm - 7pm Stefan Al
IDS 553-1 ITU Nuggets: Visionary Architecture
Online September 08-October 04 5pm - 7pm Stefan Al
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
IDS 552-1 ITU Nuggets: Cryptography for Blockchain
Online 12/6, 12/12, 1213 9 am - 12pm and 2 pm - 4pm Jeremy Tzeng
IDS 552-2 ITU Nuggets: Real Time control w/Ada
Online 09/19, 10/10, 11/14 9 am - 12pm and 2 pm - 4pm Richard Riehle
PRE 500-1 ITU Presents
Online 09/19, 10/10, 11/07, 11/21, 12/12 6 pm - 8 pm Jake Wachtel

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ECE 510-1 Algorithms and Data Analysis
Online Sep 26/27, Oct 31/Nov 01, Dec 05/06 9 am - 6 pm John Kim
ECE 505-1 Machine Learning Fundamentals
Online Sep 26/27, Oct 31/Nov 01, Dec 05/06 9 am - 6 pm John Kim
ECE 655-1 Deep Learning Fundamentals
Online Oct 10/11, Nov 14/15, Dec 19/20 9 am - 6 pm Staff
ECE 690-1 Capstone Project
Online Sep 19/20, Oct 24/25, Nov 28/29 9 am - 6 pm Mamoun Samaha
EEN 541-1 Digital Signal Processing and System Analysis
Online Sep 12/13, Oct 17/18, Nov 21/22 9 am - 6 pm John Kim
CEN 581-1 Principle of Internet of Things
Online Oct 10/11, Nov 14/15, Dec 19/20 9 am - 6 pm Ammar Rayes
ECE 502-1 Advanced Python Applications
Online Oct 03/04, Nov 07/08, Dec 12/13 9 am - 6 pm Faramarz Mortezaie
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT 593F-EE-1 Internship
September 08 - December 20 Faramarz Mortezaie
INT 593P-EE-1 Internship
September 08 - December 20 Faramarz Mortezaie