Skip to main content

ITU Summer 2019 Class Schedule


Schedule is subject to change

For more information about the application process, click here.
For information about how to pay for courses, check out our Accepted Forms Of Payments page.

All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.


Search

Computer Science

Online Session I
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 561 -1 Cloud Computing
Online 5/6-6/23 Dongming Liang
CSC 520 -1 Python Programming
Online 5/6-6/23 Srinivasan Mandyam
CSC 522 -1 R Language Programming
Online 5/6-6/23 Patricia Hoffman
CSC 525 -1 HTML/CSS Programming
Online 5/6-6/23 Hann So
Monday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 631 -1 Data Mining
301 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Fang Yuan
CSC 690 -1 Capstone Project
303 5/6-8/18 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Ming Hwa Wang
CSC 580 -1 Computer Algorithms
302 5/6-8/18 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Richard Sun
Tuesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ICS 525 -1 Principles of Ethical Hacking
204 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mamoun Samaha
Wednesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 640 -1 Artificial Intelligence
301 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Zhupei Shi
CSC 502 -1 Principles of OS & Distributed Systems
302 5/6-8/18 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM Ahmed Ezzat
Friday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 680 -1 Advanced Computer Algorithms
303 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Richard Sun
CSC 501 -1 Discrete Structures
203 5/6-8/18 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Ming Hwa Wang
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 620 -1 Programming Language Theory
204 5/25-5/26, 6/29-6/30, 8/3-8/4 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Richard Riehle
SWE 600 -1 Advanced Software Engineering
306 5/25-5/26, 6/29-6/30, 8/3-8/4 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Qamar Asghar
SWE 602 -1 Software Requirements Elicitation
302 5/11-5/12, 6/15-6/16, 7/20-7/21 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Victor Yu
CSC 633 -1 Machine Learning
303 5/11-5/12, 6/15-6/16, 7/20-7/21 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM Xiaoshu Qian
SWE 680 -1 Software Architecture
303 6/1-6/2, 7/6-7/7, 8/10-8/11 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Tony Nguyen
CSC 680-2 Advanced Computer Algorithms
203 6/22-6/23, 7/20-7/21, 8/17-8/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Ted Sun
SWE 690-1 Capstone Project
203 5/18-5/19, 6/29-6/30, 7/27-7/28 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Tushar Chandra
CSC 511 -1 OO Programming with C++
303 5/25-5/26, 6/29-6/30, 8/3-8/4 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM Xiaoshu Qian
SWE 500 -1 Software Engineering
All Saturdays within the trimester dates:
May 6, 2019 through August 18, 2019.
302 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Ahmed Ezzat
CSC 550 -1 Big Data
204 5/11-5/12, 6/15-6/16, 7/20-7/21 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Da-Qi Ren
SWE 546 -1 SQA/Performance Testing
303 5/18-5/19, 6/22-6/23, 7/27-7/28 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Dick Liu
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT593F-SE -1 Internship Full-Time
5/6-8/18 Richard Sun
INT593F-SE -2 Internship Full-Time
5/6-8/18 Xiaoshu Qian
INT593P-SE -1 Internship Part-Time
5/6-8/18 Ming Hwa Wang
Online
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ICS 501 -1 Introduction to Cybersecurity
Online 5/6-8/18 Wael Abdeljabbar

Digital Arts

Online Session II
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 511 -1 General Production Pipelines
Online 6/24-8/11 Koji Sakai
DGA 523 -1 Social Network Marketing & Publishi
Online 6/24-8/11 Shanan Sabin
DGA 606 -1 Animation I
Online 6/24-8/11 Jonali Bhattacharyya
Tuesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 528 -1 Dynamic UX
501 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Stacey Houghton
DGA 690 -1 Master's Project
203 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Dave Lo
Wednesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 508 -1 CG Software Fundamentals
501 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Dave Lo
DGA 510 -1 Intro to Game Development
203 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Mamoun Samaha
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 522 -1 Editing I
All Sundays within the trimester dates:
May 6, 2019 through August 18, 2019.
501 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Allen White
DGA 631 -1 Digital Media Startup
501 5/25-5/26, 6/29-6/30, 8/3-8/4 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Jake Wachtel
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT593F-DA -1 Internship Full-Time
5/6-8/18 Dave Lo
INT593P-DA -1 Internship Part-Time
5/6-8/18 Koji Sakai
Online
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 690 -2 Master's Project
Online 5/6-8/18 Stacey Houghton

Business Administration

Online Session II
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MGT 572 -1 High-Technology Entrepreneurship
Online 6/24-8/11 Ramesh Konda
MKT 551 -1 Competitive Marketing Strategies
Online 6/24-8/11 Patricia Wiggin
MGT 572 -2 High-Technology Entrepreneurship
Online 6/24-8/11 Ramesh Konda
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
HRM 532 -1 Managing Human Capital using SAP HCM
302 5/18-5/19, 6/22-6/23, 7/27-7/28 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Nutan Bhat and Shilpashree Ramachandra
MBN 697 -1 MBA Thesis
305 5/25-5/26, 6/29-6/30, 8/10-8/11 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Frank Aguilera
MGT 503 -1 Organizational Leadership Theories
302 6/1-6/2, 7/6-7/7, 8/3-8/4 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Patricia Wiggin
MGT 690 -1 Pitching a Business Plan to Venture
302 5/25-5/26, 6/29-6/30, 8/10-8/11 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Nik Tehrani
MIS 527 -1 Technology and Operations Managemen
302 6/8-6/9, 7/13-7/14, 8/17-8/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Ramesh Konda
BUA 500 -1 Principles of Business Analytics
305 5/18-5/19, 6/22-6/23, 7/27-7/28 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Jahan Ghofraniha
BUS 503 -1 Project Management - Agile Approach
305 6/8-6/9, 7/13-7/14, 8/17-8/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Parimal Kopardekar
BUS 801 -1 Quantitative Research Methods
307 5/18-5/19, 6/22-6/23, 7/27-7/28 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Frank Aguilera
FIN 515 -1 Managerial Finance
305 5/11-5/12, 6/15-6/16, 7/20-7/21 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Rajiv Sharma
FIN 534 -1 Financial and Economic Analysis
305 6/1-6/2, 7/6-7/7, 8/3-8/4 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Rajiv Sharma
HCM 535 -1 Data Analytics Applications in Heal
307 5/11-5/12, 6/15-6/16, 7/20-7/21 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Jahan Ghofraniha
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT593F-BA -1 Internship Full-Time
5/6-8/18 Frank Aguilera
INT593P-BA -1 Internship Part-Time
5/6-8/18 Jahan Ghofraniha

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Monday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EEN 521 -1 AI Design using FPGA
306 5/6-8/18 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Ted Sun
Tuesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ECE 655 -1 Deep Learning Engineering Projects
306 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Neeli Prasad and John Ladasky
EEN 715 -1 Advanced Computer Architecture
307 5/6-8/18 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM May Huang
Thursday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CEN 556 -1 Distributed Computing Systems
306 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM John Kim
Friday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
AMS 750 -1 Abstract Algebra
307 5/6-8/18 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Ted Sun
CEN 548 -1 Computer Network Systems
306 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM John Kim
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ECE 500 -1 Electrical and Computer Engineering
306 6/1-6/2, 7/6-7/7, 8/10-8/11 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Neeli Prasad and John Kim
EEN 525 -1 ASIC Design II
306 5/18-5/19, 6/22-6/23, 7/27-7/28 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Qing Zhu
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT593F-EE -1 Internship Full-Time
5/6-8/18 Neeli Prasad
INT593P-EE -1 Internship Part-Time
5/6-8/18 Neeli Prasad

Engineering Management

Wednesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 502 -1 Organizational Behavior
204 5/6-8/18 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Alex Peters
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 551 -1 Agile Methodologies
304 6/8-6/9, 7/13-7/14, 8/17-8/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Michelle Liang
EMG 554 -1 Management Consulting
204 6/1-6/2, 7/6-7/7, 8/10-8/11 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Alex Peters
EMG 570 -1 Cloud Computing Management Issues
304 5/25-5/26, 6/29-6/30, 8/3-8/4 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Michelle Liang
EMG 690 -1 Capstone Project
307 6/1-6/2, 7/6-7/7, 8/10-8/11 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Nik Tehrani
EMG 500 -1 Principles of Engineering Management
304 5/18-5/19, 6/22-6/23, 7/27-7/28 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Bhairav Mehta
EMG 501 -1 Engineering Project Management
204 5/18-5/19, 6/22-6/23, 7/27-7/28 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Girish Harshe
EMG 503 -1 Product Management
304 5/11-5/12, 6/15-6/16, 7/20-7/21 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Bhairav Mehta
EMG 504 -1 Blockchain Fundamentals for Engineering Managers
306 5/11-5/12, 6/15-6/16, 7/20-7/21 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Mamoun Samaha
EMG 505 -1 Data Engineering for Engineering Managers
204 6/8-6/9, 7/13-7/14, 8/17-8/18 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Avid Farhoodfar
EMG 522 -1 Fundamentals of Business Analysis for Software Development
304 6/1-6/2, 7/6-7/7, 8/3-8/4 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Girish Harshe
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT593F-EM -1 Internship Full-Time
5/6-8/18 Avid Farhoodfar
INT593P-EM -1 Internship Part-Time
5/6-8/18 Girish Harshe

Interdisciplinary Sciences

Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CFL 591-1 Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
406 6/15-6/16 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Joe Mazares & Evelyn Andrews
CFL 591-2 Integrating Academic & Internship Learning
406 7/13-7/14 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Joe Mazares & Evelyn Andrews