Skip to main content

ITU Summer 2020 Class Schedule


Schedule is subject to change

For more information about the application process, click here.
For information about how to pay for courses, check out our Accepted Forms Of Payments page.

All courses are 3 credit hours unless otherwise noted.


Search

Computer Science

Online Session I
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 530-1 JavaScript Programming
May 04 - June 21 Srinivasan Mandyam
CSC 550-1 Big Data
May 04 - Jun 21 Da-Qi Ren
Online Session II
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ICS 501-1 Introduction to Cybersecurity
Jun 22 - Aug 09 Dick Liu
ICS 520-1 Personal Computer Security
Jun 22 - Aug 09 Mamoun Samaha
SWE 546-1 SQA/Performance Testing
Jun 22 - Aug 09 Dick Liu
Monday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 580-1 Computer Algorithms
204 May 04 - Aug 16 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Richard Sun
Tuesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ICS 601-1 Advanced Cybersecurity
303 May 04 - August 16 6 pm - 9 pm Mamoun Samaha
Wednesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CSC 502-1 Principles of OS & Distributed Systems
204 May 04 - Aug 16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Zhupei Shi
Friday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 680-1 Software Architecture
304 May 04 - Aug 16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Tony Nguyen
CSC 680-1 Advanced Computer Algorithms
204 May 04 - Aug 16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Richard Sun
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
ICS 502-1 Cyber Attack Countermeasures
204 May 16/17, Jun 20/21, Jul 25/26 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Mamoun Samaha
CSC 501-1 Discrete Structures
303 Jun 06/07, Jul 11/12, Aug 15/16 9 am - 6 pm Arijit Das
SWE 500-1 Software Engineering
305 May 23/24, Jun 27/28, Aug 01/02 9 am - 6 pm Qamar Asghar
CSC 620-1 Programming Language Theory
302 May 16/17, Jun 20/21, Jul 25/26 9 am - 6 pm Richard Riehle
SWE 602-1 Software Requirements Elicitation
303 May 09/10, Jun 13/14, Jul 18/19 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Victor Yu
CSC 688-1 Special Topics - Crypt for Blockchain
204 May 09, May 30, June 06 9 am - 2 pm Jeremy Tzeng
CSC 509-1 C Programming
303 May 16/17, Jun 20/21, Jul 25/26 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Arijit Das
SWE 690-1 Capstone Project
302 May 23/24, Jun 27/28, Aug 01/02 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Mamoun Samaha
CSC 690-1 Capstone Project
302 May 23/24, Jun 27/28, Aug 01/02 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Mamoun Samaha
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT593F-SE-1 Internship
May 04 - Aug 16 Richard Sun
INT593P-SE-1 Internship
May 04 - Aug 16 Richard Riehle
Online
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
SWE 561-1 Cloud Computing
May 04 - Aug 16 Dongming Liang

Business Administration

Online Session II
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MGT 611-1 Lean Six Sigma
Jun 22 - Aug 09 Ramesh Konda
FIN 534-1 Financial and Economic Analysis (ONLINE)
Jun 22 - Aug 09 Rajiv Sharma
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
MBN 697-1 MBA Thesis
303 May 23/24, Jun 27/28, Aug 08/09 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Frank Aguilera
MGT 503-1 Organizational Leadership Theories
203 May 30/31, July 11/12, Aug 08/09 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Patty Wiggin
BUA 690-1 Simulation and Optimization for Business Analytics-Capstone
302 May 23/24, Jun 27/28, Aug 01/02 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Mamoun Samaha
BUA 500-1 Principles of Business Analytics
301 May 16/17, Jun 20/21, Jul 25/26 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Ammar Rayes
BUA 511-1 Data Visualization and Interpretation Using Tableau
301 Jun 06/07, Jul 11/12, Aug 15/16 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Staff
BUS 502-1 Project Management & Leadership
301 May 09/10, Jun 13/14, Jul 18/19 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Frank Aguilera
ERP 509-1 Introduction to ERP Systems Using SAP
203 May 09/10, Jun 13/14, Jul 18/19 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Nutan Bhat
MKT 551-1 Competitive Marketing Strategies
203 May 16/17, Jun 20/21, Jul 25/26 9 am - 6 pm Staff
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT593F-BA-1 Internship
May 04 - Aug 16 Frank Aguilera
INT593P-BA-1 Internship
May 04 - Aug 16 Frank Aguilera

Engineering Management

Online Session II
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 505-1 Data Engineering for Engineering Managers
Jun 22 - Aug 09 John Kim
EMG 510-1 Mobile Applications and IoT Development for Entrepreneurs
Jun 22 - Aug 09 Mamoun Samaha
Wednesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 500-1 Principles of Engineering Management
304 May 04 - Aug 16 6 pm - 9 pm Alex Peters
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
EMG 501-1 Engineering Project Management
304 May 09/10, Jun 13/14, Jul 18/19 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Ted Sun
EMG 503-1 Product Management
304 Jun 06/07, Jul 11/12, Aug 15/16 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Bhairav Mehta
EMG 528-1 Artificial Intelligence Technology Management
304 May 16/17, Jun 20/21, Jul 25/26 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Staff
EMG 579-1 Business Process Management
305 May 09/10, Jul 18/19, Aug 8/9 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Venkatesh Gopal
EMG 690-1 Capstone Project
302 May 23/24, Jun 27/28, Aug 01/02 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Mamoun Samaha
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT593F-EM-1 Internship
May 04 - Aug 16 Ammar Rayes
INT593P-EM-1 Internship
May 04 - Aug 16 Ammar Rayes

Digital Arts

Monday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 518-1 UI/UX: User Interfaces & User Experiences
501 May 04 - Aug 16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Stacey Houghton
Tuesday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 520-1 Motion Graphics
501 May 04 - Aug 16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Stacey Houghton
Thursday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 512-1 Web Graphic Design
501 May 04 - Aug 16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Gokce Kasikci
Friday
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 507-1 Design Fundamentals
501 May 04 - Aug 16 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Gokce Kasikci
Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
DGA 511-1 General Production Pipelines
501 May 16/17, Jun 20/21, Jul 25/26 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Jake Wachtel
DGA 690-1 Master's Project
302 May 23/24, Jun 27/28, Aug 01/02 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Mamoun Samaha
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT593P-DA-1 Internship
May 04 - Aug 16 Dave Lo
INT593F-DA-1 Internship
May 04 - Aug 16 Dave Lo

Business Administration

,

Computer Science

,

Digital Arts

,

Electrical & Computer Engineering

,

Engineering Management

,

Interdisciplinary Sciences

Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
PRE 500 ITU Presents
Auditorium May 16, June 6, June 27, July 18, August 8 6 pm - 8 pm Michelle Liang

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Weekend Schedule
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
CEN 548-1 Computer Network Systems
306 May 16/17, Jun 20/21, Jul 25/26 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM John Kim
ECE 500-1 Electrical and Computer Engineering
306 Jun 13/14, Jul 18/19, Aug 08/09 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Faramarz Mortezaie
EEN 541-1 Digital Signal Processing and System Analysis
306 June 6/7, July 11/12, Aug 15/16 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM John Kim
ECE 690-1 Capstone Project
302 May 23/24, Jun 27/28, Aug 01/02 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Mamoun Samaha
Internship
Course Code Course Classroom Session Dates Time Instructor
INT593F-EE-1 Internship
May 04 - Aug 16 Ammar Rayes
INT593P-EE-1 Internship
May 04 - Aug 16 Ammar Rayes